🇬🇧 English🇬🇷 Ελληνικά

Data Protection & Cookie policy

Information Statement regarding the protection of your personal data Website www.procosparty.com

This Statement sets out how personal data are processed through the website of our company, at the address https://www.procosparty.com (hereafter "Website"), for the benefit of its visitors who are the “data subjects” as stated below.

Useful definitions

For your better information, we use the following terms as defined:

a) “Personal data” is information relating to an individual. Data is considered personal, if the person ("data subject") it concerns can be identified, directly or indirectly (such as name and surname, postal or email address, contact details etc.).

b) “Data processing” is any activity involving personal data e.g. the collection, storage, use, revision, disclosure, archiving, viewing and destruction of personal data.

c) “Data controller” is the person or legal entity, public authority or other organisation which -on its own or jointly with others- decides on the purpose, content and procedure of processing personal data and bears the responsibility arising thereof towards the data subjects.

d) “Data logs”: Electronic files of movement on our Website which are recorded on our server.

e) “Cookies”: Small files of data in the form of text which the Website uses and which are stored on the electronic device which you use for accessing the internet (pc, mobile, tablet etc.).

Data Controller

Our company “Procos S.A.” is the Controller of the data processed via the Website. You can contact us at the following address: Inofita Viotia 32011 Greece, 56th klm. Of Old National Road Athens, e-mail : privacy@procos.gr.

Personal data which are processed and legal bases

Personal data which are collected automatically

Our company does not directly collect your personal information through the Website, but only the technical identifiers which are collected by all websites internationally, such as your IP address, your browser, the operating system and the web service providers which you use, the websites and Website links which you choοse etc.

Such data are collected and processed for as long as necessary for the proper function and safety of the website, on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure the smooth operation of the Website.

In addition to the above data, during use of the Website, cookies i.e. small files of data in the form of text files are stored on the device which you use. Please note that the Website uses such cookies which are necessary for its function and it is not possible to disable them. The “necessary cookies” are deleted when you go off-line or close your browser. We only retain the necessary cookies to “remember” your cookie preferences for this website. Our company does not collect or otherwise process any information from specific cookies which are not essential for the function of the website (non-obligatory cookies) unless you agree to install them i.e. by providing your consent as specifically stated in the Cookie Consent platform, accessible by clicking on the icon at the bottom left corner of your screen.

Information which you register

If you wish to contact us and/or request a brochure and/or subscribe to our newsletter specific data will additionally be collected which you yourself will insert (name, email, telephone, company, enquiry) in the relevant sections [see “Contact us”, “Brochure Request”. “Subscribe to our newsletter” and which are required for our communication. The collection and processing of the above data is based on your consent [for more information see the relevant section: Brochure Request]

If you wish to send us your CV the personal data which you yourself will insert (full name, email, telephone, CV, message) will be processed for possibly entering into an employment contract with you [for more information see section Careers].

Third party links & Social Media

The Website might include links to other websites and social media, which are controlled by other Data Controllers and who may process your data. Our company bears no responsibility for such processing.

Your rights and how to exercise them

You can contact us at any time at: Inofita Viotia 32011 Greece--56th klm. Of Old National Road Athens, e-mail : privacy@procos.gr.to enquire as to whether our company processes your personal data via the Website and if that is the case to request the correction, change or deletion or limitation of the Processing in accordance with the legislation in force.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dpa.gr/, Kifissias Av. 1-3, 11523 Αmbelokipi, tel.: 2106475600).

Revisions

In case of changes in the operation of our Website which affects the Processing, our company will revise the present Information Statement and will upload it on the Website to enable you to be advised accordingly and exercise your rights effectively.

Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement explains how Procos S.A. ("we", "us", and "ours") use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website ("Website"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

This cookie table has been created and updated by the CookieFirst consent management platform.

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. 

How often will you update this Cookie Statement?

We may update this Cookie Statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.  

Where can I get further information?

If you wish to contact us regarding any matter related to the processing of your personal data and the cookies policy of the Company, please contact us by using the postal address: PROCOS S.A., 56th klm. of Old National Road of Athens-Chalkida, Inofita Viotia, 32011, Greece, or the e-mail address: privacy@procos.gr, or by phone: +30 2262031434, or by fax: +30 2262030869, +30 2262030870.

Page 1